COVID-19: A Message from DFSIN Toronto West Team

Stay Connected with us


Privacy Policy

Note: This Legal Notice also covers Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre, its affiliated companies; their officers, directors, agents, representatives and employees; and any other persons associated with the creation of this site.

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre knows how important the security and confidentiality of your personal information is to you.

Insurance companies are subject to provincial and federal laws for the protection of personal information, notably the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre takes all the necessary measures to comply with these laws.

Disclosing personal information to service providers outside Canada:

In the normal course of its operations, Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre sometimes works with third-party service providers, including but not limited to analytics providers such as Google Analytics, to perform certain specific activities and to help us understand how our visitors navigate and use our site.  These providers, including Google Analytics use cookies to collect information about our visitors, but it does not receive personally identifiable information through these cookies and is prohibited from combining, matching or cross-referencing information from our site with any other information. We use it only for in-house audit purposes and to help us improve our site.  

It is therefore possible that some of your personal information may be sent to another country and be subject to the laws of that country.  However, Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre ensures that it protects all the personal information it has in its possession, including information sent to service providers located both in Canada and elsewhere. For more information about Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre’s policies and practices regarding the disclosure of personal information outside Canada, please contact our office.

For more information on Google Analytics, you can review the Google Analytics privacy policy.

Information for Website Users

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre gathers personal information, i.e., information relating specifically to you, including your name, address, or email, only when you supply it to us of your own free will.

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre undertakes to protect your personal information using the appropriate security measures. If you would like to know more about the measures we have taken, please consult the section “Security.”

This site uses cookies. While cookies enable the site to identify you as a specific user, they do not recognize you by your name or other personal information. You can program your browser to refuse cookies. However, choosing this option can deny you access to certain services offered by Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre, If you would like more information on cookies, please go to the section “Security.”

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre may gather information for statistical purposes, for instance, to determine the relative popularity of each site page, the average number of pages accessed per visitor, and the average time each visitor spends on the site. None of this information is linked to you as an individual visitor. We use it only for in-house audit purposes and to help us improve our site.

Surveys and Contests: By completing a survey or entering a contest, you share with us your opinion, response, or any other information you care to provide. We may use this information in our survey results and post them on our Website. In the case of contests, we use your entry for draw purposes only.

Your Opinions and Concerns Matter to Us

We welcome all your comments, questions, and concerns. Your opinions are important to us.

Contact us at

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre

Phone: 416-695-1433
Fax: 416-695-1713

If, for any reason, you feel uncomfortable about submitting personal information over the Internet, you may do so by phone or fax instead.

Changes to the Policy

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network – Toronto West Financial Centre reserves the right to alter this policy at any time.